We’re pleased to announce our 2017 Business Awards shortlist!

By Marketing on February 13, 2017 in Awards, Blog

We received over 130 submissions for this year’s Business Awards and our events team have been busy looking through each application, in order to pull together the shortlist for 2017!

We’re thrilled to announce the following businesses have been shortlisted in each of the following categories:

Best Performing Business

“Best Performing Business” awards shall go to businesses which have demonstrated a clearly defined strategy for developing and growing their business. The winners will show entrepreneurial characteristics, have a dynamic team and have shown innovative ways to nurture and develop their practice throughout 2016.

1-10 staff

The following businesses have been shortlisted in the 1-10 staff category for ‘Best Performing Business’:

  • Tanami
  • Digital Impact
  • LUX
  • AWS Recruitment
  • One Accounting
  • HeeHaw

11-50 staff

The following businesses have been shortlisted in the 11-15 staff category for ‘Best Performing Business’:

  • Lateral City
  • Can You Escape?
  • LS Productions
  • The Yard
  • Geckotech

51+ staff

The following businesses have been shortlisted in the 50+ staff category for ‘Best Performing Business’:

  • Dacoll Ltd
  • Vittoria Group
  • Sanderson
  • Lothian Buses
  • Edinburgh Airport
  • Edinburgh Trams

Sustainable Development

Open to any size/sector, this award will go to a business that has made active improvements to their efficiency and sustainable products.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • Central Taxis
  • First Scotland East
  • Lothian Buses
  • Sandemans
  • Essential Edinburgh
  • Fairmont St Andrews

Innovation In Business

This award will go to a business of any size/sector which has shown a high degree of creativity and dynamism in successfully developing innovative products.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • The East India Company
  • Central Taxis
  • Bluebird Care
  • ESPC
  • Appointedd
  • Brewin Dolphin

Creative Marketing

This award will be presented to a business with an innovative marketing campaign. The campaign will have been clearly expressed and articulated and will have effectively improved business performance.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • St Columbas Hospice
  • AKA Scotland
  • Westend Design
  • Lothian Buses
  • Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
  • Edinburgh Trams
  • Marketing Edinburgh

High Growth

Open to businesses that are profitable and growing fast. You will have a successful development plan in place to build on success and demonstrate high growth in your sector.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • Royal College of Surgeons
  • Smart PA
  • LS Productions
  • AM Bid Services
  • Edinburgh Trams

International Trade

Presented to a business of any size/sector which has successfully expanded their business into international markets. The expansion will have a clearly defined strategy for growing and developing the business.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • Smart PA
  • Sykes
  • Heehaw
  • Grassmarket Community
  • Edinburgh Airport

Director of the Year

This award honours a company Director who has excelled in their business over the past 12 months. This person will be pioneering in their field, demonstrate excellent leadership skills and be inspirational to their colleagues.

The shortlisted individuals are:

  • Kirstee Macbeth – AKA Scotland
  • Paul McGowan – First Scotland East
  • Paul Hilton – ESPC
  • Celine Sinclair – The Yard
  • Andrew Morrison – AM Bid Services
  • Roslyn Neely – The Sick Kids Friends Foundation
  • John Watson – Edinburgh Airport

Developing the Young Workforce

This award will go to companies and organisations who are supporting young people into positive destinations, either by delivering programmes of support, offering work placements and vocational training to young people or engaging with schools and colleges to provide career guidance and insights for work readiness.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • Edinburgh International Science Festival
  • Doig & Smith
  • Inspiring Scotland
  • Dacoll Ltd

Diversity

This award identifies a business with a diverse workforce who is an advocate for inclusion and equality in the workplace. You will serve to reassure and encourage individuals to excel in your business.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • Mott MacDonald
  • Holiday Inn Corstorphine
  • University of Edinburgh Business School

Young Leader of the Year

Awarded to a Chamber member under the age of 35 who has demonstrated excellent career progression, leadership and management skills.

The shortlisted individuals are:

  • Jemma Goba – Tanami
  • Lindsay Fyffe Jardine – Edinburgh Dog & Cat Home
  • Keith Liddle – Changeworks Recycling
  • Alan Surgeon – AWS Recruitment
  • Scott Whyte – Watermans
  • Jonathan Rayner – Edinburgh Airport
  • Dean Anderson – Edinburgh Trams

Excellent in Health and Safety

In recognition of an organisation that has demonstrated its commitment to employee health, safety and wellbeing.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • SP Energy Networks
  • First Scotland East
  • Geckotech
  • Edinburgh Trams

Outstanding Contribution to Development and Skills

This award will honour businesses that have made an exceptional contribution to employee skills development through training, HR support and excellent management.

The shortlisted businesses are:

  • Dacoll Ltd
  • Toshiba Medical Visualization Systems
  • First Scotland East
  • Smart PA
  • Dermal Clinic
  • Partnership with: Cyrenians, Fort Kinnaird, Capital City Partnership, City of Edinburgh Council

How to book your place at the Awards

Ticket Prices

£800 + VAT for a table of ten

£100 + VAT per person

To book your place, head to our website and book!

Contact Details

For more information or if you have a query about our Awards, please contact Roxy Nicol at events@edinburghchamber.co.uk

 

Back to news

Be one of the first to hear about special events and keep up with the latest business news