Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce Announce Business Award Nominees Announced

Posted on January 18, 2018 in News, Press Release

Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce yesterday announced the shortlisted companies who have made it through as finalists in the biggest ever Edinburgh Business Awards.

69 nominees have been chosen from record levels of entries across the 15 categories.

Liz McAreavey, Chief Executive of the Edinburgh Chamber (ECC) said: “The judges found this a challenging task, with very high quality entries for this year’s Awards demonstrating yet again the growing importance of these awards in the Edinburgh – and Scottish – business calendar. All of the judges were impressed with the quality of entries, which does credit to the city and its business community in all areas, from innovation to social responsibility.”

In the Best Performing Business category, AM Bid Services, AWS Recruitment, The Yard and Edinburgh Airport were among those who were recognised for their financial and operational successes and for their innovative approaches to expansion in their market.

The Edinburgh Chamber’s commitment to encouraging an equal society was reflected in their announcement of new category for 2018 – Inspiring Partnerships. Hibernian Football Club, The Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home, Cre8te Opportunities, The Kitchin and Grassmarket Community Project were nominated in this category, celebrating their strong and sustainable business-third sector relationships and the positive effect these have on their respective communities.

20/20 Productions, Doig & Smith and Steedman & Company are finalists in one of the most hotly-contested categories, Developing the Young Workforce, which recognises organisations who support young people into positive destinations.

Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce President Scott Black said today: “We had a huge number of submissions for the ECC Annual Business Awards this year. It’s great to see such a positive response, which highlights the excellent contribution our entrepreneurs and leaders, from all sectors, are making to the success of our capital city”

“With over 500 guests expected in February, we are looking forward to celebrating some of Edinburgh’s top business and third-sector achievements.”

The winners of the awards will be announced at the Awards Dinner at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre on 8th February 2018. Colin Temple, Managing Director at schuh and Sophie Dekkers, UK Country Director at EasyJet were recently announced as keynote speakers for the evening.  For more information and to buy tickets, please contact the Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce – awards@edinburghchamber.co.uk or 0131 221 2999.

The full shortlist of the Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce 7th Annual Business Awards

Best Performing Business 1-10 sponsored by DJ Alexander

  • Heehaw
  • AM Bid Services
  • The Outcomes Partnership Ltd
  • AWS Recruitment

Best Performing Business 11-50 sponsored by DJ Alexander

  • Grassmarket Community Project
  • Pufferfish
  • The Yard
  • Workflo Solutions
  • Specialized Signs

Best Performing Business 51+ sponsored by DJ Alexander

  • Mortgage Advice Bureau Network Partner Scotland
  • Edinburgh Airport
  • Lothian Buses
  • Activpayroll
  • ESPC
  • Sykes

Diversity in Business sponsored by Edinburgh Trams

  • Dishoom
  • The Yard
  • Cyrenians
  • Grassmarket Community Project

Responsible Business sponsored by City of Edinburgh Council

  • Anderson Strathern
  • Ogilvie Ross LLP
  • Vegware
  • Lothian Buses
  • Business Fives Ltd

Young Leader of the Year sponsored by Turcan Connell

  • Alan Surgeon, AWS Recruitment
  • Sarah Singh, Edinburgh Trams
  • Maryn Murray, Click Netherfield
  • Chris Kirk, Chisholm Hunter

Inspiring Partnership sponsored by Essential Edinburgh

  • The Kitchin
  • Grassmarket Community Project
  • Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home
  • Cre8te Opportunities Ltd
  • Hibernian F.C.

Creative Marketing sponsored by Cameron Presentations

  • Lothian Buses
  • Edinburgh Dog and Cat Home
  • Marketing Edinburgh
  • Represent

High Growth sponsored by Edinburgh Airport

  • Best Western Braid Hills Hotel
  • BSC Edinburgh
  • AM Bid Services
  • Farrpoint
  • Royal College of Surgeons
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau Network Partner Scotland

International Trade sponsored by Regus

  • Heehaw
  • Click Netherfield
  • Edinburgh Airport

Excellence in Health and Safety

  • SP Energy Networks
  • Edinburgh Airport
  • Edinburgh Trams

Director of the Year sponsored by the Royal Bank of Scotland

  • Lea Harrison, Edinburgh Trams
  • Scott Mitchell, The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh Commercial Enterprises
  • Jonathan Rayner, Edinburgh Airport
  • Andrew Morrison, AM Bid Services
  • Dominic Taddei, Mortgage Advice Bureau Network Partner Scotland
  • Angus MacFadyen, Pufferfish Ltd
  • Michael Field, Workflo Solutions Scotland Limited
  • Celine Sinclair, The Yard

Best New Start Up sponsored by Business Gateway

  • Projeckt42
  • Business Fives Ltd
  • Ergo Law Ltd

Developing the Young Workforce sponsored by Developing the Young Workforce

  • Company Net
  • Bluebird Care
  • Steedman & Company Ltd
  • 20/20 Productions
  • Doig & Smith Ltd

Innovation in Business sponsored by Forth Ports

  • Cre8te Opportunities Ltd
  • Games without Frontiers
  • The Outcomes Partnership Ltd
  • 20/20 Productions
Back to news

Be one of the first to hear about special events and keep up with the latest business news